REPORT TITLE:
[…] 1 acquires title.  The legislature finds it is only fair to provide
 
 2 the purchaser with actual notice of the total amount of the
 
 3 delinquencies prior to acquiring title.  The legislature also
 
 4 finds that reports from the State's council on revenues indicate
 
 5 that the State is on the road to economic recovery.  Therefore,
 
 6 this Act provides for a sunset date of January 1, 2002, or at an
 
 7 earlier date, if it appears the provision is being under used by
 
 8 homeowners' associations.
 
 9      SECTION 2.  Section 514A-90, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
10 amended to read as follows:
 
11      "§514A-90  Priority of lien.(a)  All sums assessed by the
 
12 association of apartment owners but unpaid for the share of the
 
13 common expenses chargeable to any apartment constitute a lien on
 
14 the apartment prior to all other liens, except:
 
15      (1)  Liens for taxes and assessments lawfully imposed by
 
16           governmental authority against the apartment; and
 
17      (2)  All sums unpaid on any mortgage of record that was
 
18           recorded prior to the recordation of a notice of a lien
 
19           by the association of apartment owners, and costs and
 
20           expenses including attorneys' fees provided in such
 
21           mortgages. 
 
22 The lien of the association of apartment owners may be foreclosed
 
23 by action or by nonjudicial or power of sale foreclosure
 

 
Page 3                                                     2217
                                     H.B. NO.           
                                                        
                                                        


 1 procedures set forth in chapter 667, by the managing agent or
 
 2 board of directors, acting on behalf of the association of
 
 3 apartment owners, in like manner as a mortgage of real property.
 
 4 In any [such] foreclosure, the apartment owner shall be required
 
 5 to pay a reasonable rental for the apartment, if so provided in
 
 6 the bylaws, and the plaintiff in the foreclosure shall be
 
 7 entitled to the appointment of a receiver to collect the rental
 
 8 owed.  The managing agent or board of directors, acting on behalf
 
 9 of the association of apartment owners, unless prohibited by the
 
10 declaration, may bid on the apartment at foreclosure sale, and
 
11 acquire and hold, lease, mortgage, and convey the apartment.
 
12 Action to recover a money judgment for unpaid common expenses
 
13 shall be maintainable without foreclosing or waiving the lien
 
14 securing the unpaid common expenses owed.
 
15      (b)  [Where] Except as provided in subsection (g), when the
 
16 mortgagee of a mortgage of record or other purchaser of an
 
17 apartment obtains title to the apartment as a result of
 
18 foreclosure of the mortgage, the acquirer of title and the
 
19 acquirer's successors and assigns shall not be liable for the
 
20 share of the common expenses or assessments by the association of