REPORT TITLE:
[…] 8      [(w)] (x)  Section 7518 (with respect to capital
 
 9 construction fund for commercial fishers) of the Internal Revenue
 
10 Code shall be operative for the purposes of this chapter.
 
11 Qualified withdrawals for the acquisition, construction, or
 
12 reconstruction of any qualified asset which is attributable to
 
13 deposits made before the effective date of this section shall not
 
14 reduce the basis of the asset when withdrawn.  Qualified
 
15 withdrawals shall be treated on a first-in-first-out basis."
 
16      SECTION 2.  Section 235-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
17 amended to read as follows:
 
18      "§235-7 Other provisions as to gross income, adjusted gross
 
19 income, and taxable income.(a)  There shall be excluded from
 
20 gross income, adjusted gross income, and taxable income:
 
21      (1)  Income not subject to taxation by the State under the
 
22           Constitution and laws of the United States;
 

 
 
 
Page 11                                                    2106
                                     H.B. NO.           
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1      (2)  Rights, benefits, and other income exempted from
 
 2           taxation by section 88-91, having to do with the state
 
 3           retirement system, and the rights, benefits, and other
 
 4           income, comparable to the rights, benefits, and other
 
 5           income exempted by section 88-91, under any other
 
 6           public retirement system;
 
 7      (3)  Any compensation received in the form of a pension for
 
 8           past services;
 
 9      (4)  Compensation paid to a patient affected with Hansen's
 
10           disease employed by the State or the United States in
 
11           any hospital, settlement, or place for the treatment of
 
12           Hansen's disease;
 
13      (5)  Except as otherwise expressly provided, payments made
 
14           by the United States or this State, under an act of
 
15           Congress or a law of this State, which by express
 
16           provision or administrative regulation or
 
17           interpretation are exempt from both the normal and
 
18           surtaxes of the United States, even though not so
 
19           exempted by the Internal Revenue Code itself;
 
20      (6)  Any income expressly exempted or excluded from the
 
21           measure of the tax imposed by this chapter by any other
 
22           law of the State, it being the intent of this chapter
 

 
 
 
Page 12                                                    2106
                                     H.B. NO.           
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1           not to repeal or supersede any such express exemption
 
 2           or exclusion;
 
 3      (7)  The first $1,750 received by each member of the reserve
 
 4           components of the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps,
 
 5           or Coast Guard of the United States of America, and the
 
 6           Hawaii national guard as compensation for performance
 
 7           of duty;
 
 8      (8)  Income derived from the operation of ships or aircraft
 
 9           if the income is exempt under the Internal Revenue Code
 
10           pursuant to the provisions of an income tax treaty or