REPORT TITLE:
[…] 2 bulletin of the office of environmental quality control.  Within
 
 3 thirty days after receiving a completed application for a permit,
 
 4 except for actions permitted by rule or general permit, the
 
 5 director shall notify the office of environmental quality control
 
 6 of the receipt of the application and submit a notice to the
 
 7 office for publication in the office's periodic bulletin.
 
 8 Failure to provide the notice required by this section shall not
 
 9 stay the issuance or the effectiveness of a permit or its
 
10 renewal, if applicable."
 
11      SECTION 7.  Section 205-3.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
12 amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:
 
13      "(d)  The county land use decision-making authority shall
 
14 serve a copy of the application for a district boundary amendment
 
15 to the land use commission and the department of business,
 
16 economic development, and tourism and shall notify the commission
 
17 and the department of the time and place of the hearing and the
 
18 proposed amendments scheduled to be heard at the hearing.  Within
 
19 thirty days after receiving an application for a district
 
20 boundary amendment, the county land use decision-making authority
 
21 shall notify the office of environmental quality control of the
 
22 receipt of the application and submit a notice to the office for
 
23 publication in the office's periodic bulletin; provided that
 

 
Page 5                                                     208
                                     H.B. NO.           H.D. 1
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1 failure to provide the notice required by this provision shall
 
 2 not stay the approval of a district boundary amendment
 
 3 application.
 
 4      A change in the state land use district boundaries pursuant
 
 5 to this subsection shall become effective on the day designated
 
 6 by the county land use decision-making authority in its decision.
 
 7 Within sixty days of the effective date of any decision to amend
 
 8 state land use district boundaries by the county land use
 
 9 decision-making authority, the decision and the description and
 
10 map of the affected property shall be transmitted to the land use
 
11 commission and the department of business, economic development,
 
12 and tourism by the county planning director."
 
13      SECTION 8.  Section 205-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
14 amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
 
15      "(b)  Upon proper filing of a petition pursuant to
 
16 subsection (a) the commission [shall], within not less than sixty