REPORT TITLE:
[…] Page 3                                                     1944
                                     H.B. NO.           
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1 real property taxes.  That portion of a public utility's gross
 
 2 income from public utility business generated in any county which
 
 3 elects to forgo revenue sharing shall be subject to a public
 
 4 service company tax rate equal to the maximum general excise tax
 
 5 rate under chapter 237 (which is currently four per cent).
 
 6      SECTION 2.  Section 239-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
 7 amended to read as follows:
 
 8      "§239-5 Public utilities, generally.(a)  There shall be
 
 9 levied and assessed upon each public utility, except airlines,
 
10 motor carriers, common carriers by water, and contract carriers
 
11 taxed by section 239-6, a tax of such rate per cent of its gross
 
12 income each year from its public utility business as shall be
 
13 determined in the manner hereinafter provided.  The tax imposed
 
14 by this section is in lieu of all taxes other than those below
 
15 set out, and is a means of taxing, on behalf of and as the agent
 
16 for those counties that elect to participate in the revenue
 
17 sharing provided for in section 239-10, the real property (owned
 
18 by the public utility or leased to it by a lease under which the
 
19 public utility is required to pay the taxes upon the property),
 
20 and the personal property of the public utility, tangible and
 
21 intangible, including going concern value.  In addition to the
 
22 tax imposed by this chapter there also are imposed income taxes,
 
23 the specific taxes imposed by chapter 249, the fees prescribed by
 

 
Page 4                                                     1944
                                     H.B. NO.           
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1 chapter 269, any tax specifically imposed by the terms of the
 
 2 public utility's franchise or under chapter 240, the use or
 
 3 consumption tax imposed by chapter 238, and employment taxes.
 
 4      The rate of the tax upon the gross income of the public
 
 5 utility shall be determined as follows:
 
 6      If the ratio of the net income of the company to its gross
 
 7 income is fifteen per cent or less, the rate of the tax on gross
 
 8 income shall be 5.885 per cent; for all companies having net
 
 9 income in excess of fifteen per cent of the gross, the rate of
 
10 the tax on gross income shall increase continuously in proportion
 
11 to the increase in ratio of net income to gross, at such rate
 
12 that for each increase of one per cent in the ratio of net income
 
13 to gross, there shall be an increase of .2675 per cent in the
 
14 rate of the tax.
 
15      The following formula may be used to determine the rate, in
 
16 which formula the term "R" is the ratio of net income to gross