REPORT TITLE:
[…] 19      §444-     Unlicensed contracting an unfair and deceptive
 
20 practice.  Failure to obtain a license under this chapter prior
 
21 to entering into a contracting arrangement shall be deemed an
 
22 unfair and deceptive practice and shall be subject to chapter
 
23 480, as well as this chapter."
 

 
Page 8                                                     1933
                                     H.B. NO.           H.D. 1
                                                        S.D. 1
                                                        

 
 1      SECTION 3.  Section 444-23, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
 2 amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
 
 3      "(c)  Except as provided in subsections (a), (b), (d), and
 
 4 (e), any person who violates or fails to comply with this chapter
 
 5 shall be fined not less than $100 or more than $5,000 for each
 
 6 violation; provided that any person who violates section 444-9
 
 7 shall be fined:
 
 8      (1)  $500 or forty per cent of the total contract price,
 
 9           whichever is greater, for the first offense;
 
10      (2)  $1,000 or forty per cent of the total contract price,
 
11           whichever is greater, for the second offense; and
 
12      (3)  $5,000 or forty per cent of the total contract price,
 
13           whichever is greater, for any subsequent offense[.],
 
14 and all tools, implements, armamentariums, documents, materials,
 
15 or any other property that is owned for use, or used by any
 
16 person in activities violating section 444-9 shall be subject to
 
17 forfeiture as provided by section 444-   and shall be turned over
 
18 to the department for disposition under that section."
 
19      SECTION 4.  This Act does not affect proceedings that were
 
20 begun before its effective date.
 
21      SECTION 5.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed.
 
22 New statutory material is underscored.
 
23      SECTION 6.  This Act shall take effect upon its approval.