REPORT TITLE:
[…] 9 to operate and manage the state parks in the most efficient and
 
10 cost-effective manner possible.  This Act further provides that
 
11 any private contractor that operates or manages a state park
 
12 under this Act assumes all liability arising under a contract
 
13 entered into pursuant to this Act.  The legislature finds that
 
14 competitive contracting of state park services will save the
 
15 State money, provide jobs to the public, expand the current tax
 
16 base, and provide better service to the public.
 
17      SECTION 2.  Section 26-15, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
18 amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
 
19      "(b)  The department shall manage and administer the public
 
20 lands of the State and minerals thereon and all water and coastal
 
21 areas of the State except the commercial harbor areas of the
 
22 State, including the soil conservation function, the forests and
 
23 forest reserves, aquatic life, wildlife resources, state parks,
 

 
Page 3                                         1901        
                                     H.B. NO.           
                                                        
                                                        


 1 including historic sites, and all activities thereon and therein
 
 2 including, but not limited to, boating, ocean recreation, and
 
 3 coastal areas programs[.]; provided that the management and
 
 4 administration of state parks shall be provided in accordance
 
 5 with the competitive contracting provisions under chapter 184,
 
 6 part    ."
 
 7      SECTION 3.  Section 27-32, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is