REPORT TITLE:
[…] 19 hospital services; income from grants, bequests, donations,
 
20 endowments, or investments; or amounts of taxes imposed by
 
21 chapter [237]     or this chapter and passed on, collected, and
 
22 received from the consumer as part of nursing facility income."
 

 
 
 
Page 66                                                    188
                                     H.B. NO.           H.D. 1
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1      SECTION 39.  Section 346E-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
 2 amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
 
 3      "(a)  On or before the fifteenth day of February, May,
 
 4 August, and November, or for fiscal year taxpayers on or before
 
 5 the forty-fifth day after the close of the fiscal quarter, every
 
 6 operator taxable under this chapter during the preceding calendar
 
 7 or fiscal quarter shall file a sworn return with the director in
 
 8 such form as the director shall prescribe, together with a
 
 9 remittance for the amount of the tax in the form of cash, bank
 
10 draft, cashier's check, money order, or certificate of deposit.
 
11 In lieu of the remittance, the operator may request withholding
 
12 from payments made to the operator by the department under
 
13 section 346E-4.  Sections [237-30 and 237-32]    -5 and    -7
 
14 shall apply to returns and penalties made under this chapter to
 
15 the same extent as if the sections were set forth specifically in
 
16 this section."
 
17      SECTION 40.  Section 346-13, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
18 amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
 
19      "(a)  The director shall administer and enforce this
 
20 chapter.  With respect to: