REPORT TITLE:
[…] 1 pollutant emission criteria established by the department of
 
 2 health.  The director of taxation shall furnish all forms
 
 3 required by this section.
 
 4      The director of taxation shall, pursuant to chapter 91,
 
 5 promulgate rules and regulations necessary to administer this
 
 6 section."
 
 7      SECTION 35.  Section 251-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
 8 amended by amending the definition of "person" to read as
 
 9 follows:
 
10      ""Person" has the same meaning as defined in section
 
11 [237-1.]    -1."
 
12      SECTION 36.  Section 251-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
13 amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
 
14      "(a)  On or before the last day of each calendar month,
 
15 every person taxable under this chapter during the preceding
 
16 calendar month shall file a sworn return with the director in
 
17 such form as the director shall prescribe together with a
 
18 remittance for the amount of the surcharge tax in the form
 
19 required by section 251-5.  Sections [237-30 and 237-32]    -5
 
20 and    -7 shall apply to returns and penalties made under this
 
21 chapter to the same extent as if the sections were set forth
 
22 specifically in this section."
 

 
 
 
Page 64                                                    188
                                     H.B. NO.           H.D. 1