REPORT TITLE:
[…] 11           personal property; and
 
12      (4)  Taxes on gross income, gross proceeds, gross rental, or
 
13           gross rental proceeds under chapter [237 or] 237D.
 
14 Nothing in this section shall be deemed to exempt insurers from
 
15 liability for withholding taxes payable by their employees and
 
16 paying the same to the proper collection officers, or from
 
17 keeping such records, and making such returns and reports, as may
 
18 be required in the case of other persons enjoying tax exemption."
 
19      SECTION 46.  Section 432:2-503, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
20 amended to read as follows:
 
21      "§432:2-503  Taxation.  Every society organized and
 
22 operating or licensed under this article shall be, from the time
 
23 of such organization, exempt from every state, county, and
 

 
Page 71                                                    188
                                     H.B. NO.           H.D. 1
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1 municipal tax, except real property taxes and unemployment
 
 2 compensation taxes; provided that nothing in this section shall
 
 3 be deemed to exempt the association or society from liability to
 
 4 withhold such taxes payable by its employees and pay the same to
 
 5 the proper collection officers, and to keep such records and make
 
 6 such returns and reports, as may be required in the case of other
 
 7 corporations, associations, or societies similarly exempt from
 
 8 the taxes hereinabove first mentioned[; provided further, that
 
 9 the exemption hereby granted as to general excise taxes under
 
10 chapter 237 shall not apply to any activity the primary purpose
 
11 of which is to produce income]."
 
12      SECTION 47.  Section 444-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
13 amended to read as follows:
 
14      "§444-17 Revocation, suspension, and renewal of licenses.
 
15 In addition to any other actions authorized by law, the board may