REPORT TITLE:
[…] As used in
 
22 this chapter "the business of selling tangible personal property"
 
23 includes [both] business classed as such under chapter [237 and
 

 
Page 38                                                    188
                                     H.B. NO.           H.D. 1
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1 also the rendering of a service which involves the consumption or
 
 2 use of tangible personal property furnished by the "potential
 
 3 employer" referred to in section 233-1.]    ."
 
 4      SECTION 19.  Section 235-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
 5 amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
 
 6      "(a)  For the purposes of sections 235-21 to 235-39, a
 
 7 foreign corporation engaged in the business of manufacturing
 
 8 without the State, having its manufactured products warehoused in
 
 9 this State by another person who is engaged in the business of
 
10 warehousing in this State and whose compensation for providing
 
11 the warehousing is included in the measure of the tax imposed by
 
12 chapter [237 or] 239, shall not be deemed to be carrying on a
 
13 trade or business in this State if all of the following
 
14 requirements are met:
 
15      (1)  Every delivery of sale of such products so warehoused
 
16           is made at the warehouse to fill an order for such
 
17           property procured by a representative (as defined in
 
18           subsection (b)) from a seller licensed under chapter
 
19           [237]     and purchasing such property for purposes of
 
20           resale;
 
21      (2)  Every order so procured was made subject to acceptance
 
22           and was accepted by the corporation at an office
 
23           located out of this State;
 

 
Page 39                                                    188
                                     H.B. NO.           H.D. 1
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1      (3)  No collection for the payment of the products delivered
 
 2           as described in paragraph (1) is made in this State by
 
 3           any of its employees or agents or by any
 
 4           representative; and
 
 5      (4)  Except as provided in this section, it is not carrying
 
 6           on a trade or business in this State within the meaning
 
 7           of sections 235-21 to 235-39."
 
 8      SECTION 20.  Section 235-61, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
 9 amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:
 
10      "(e)  The department, by rule, may require the deduction and
 
11 withholding of tax from any remuneration or compensation paid for