REPORT TITLE:
[…] 21 in excess of $5,000,000 during any fiscal year.  Not fewer than
 
22 thirty days before the convening of each regular session of the
 
23 legislature, the director shall submit to the legislature a
 

 
Page 30                                                    188
                                     H.B. NO.           H.D. 1
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1 report of all funds transferred to the credit of the compound
 
 2 interest bond reserve fund."
 
 3      SECTION 9.  Section 103-53, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
 4 amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:
 
 5      "(d)  Any assignment of a contract shall require the
 
 6 assignee, as a condition precedent to the assignment, to first
 
 7 obtain a [bulk sales certificate if required under section
 
 8 237-43, and present the certificate, or] tax clearance as
 
 9 provided under subsection (a) if a bulk sales certificate is not
 
10 required, to the state or county contracting officer or agent.
 
11      SECTION 10.  Section 201E-205 Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
12 amended as follows:
 
13      1.  By amending the title to read:
 
14      "§201E-205  Exemption from [general excise] retail sales
 
15 taxes."
 
16      2.  By amending subsection (a) to read: