REPORT TITLE:
[…] This Act further
 
19           provides that the agency holding the alleged
 

 
Page 2                                                     1843
                                     H.B. NO.           
                                                        
                                                        


 1           perpetrator shall make a reasonable attempt to give
 
 2           personal notice of the imminent release of that person
 
 3           to the victim or another person designated by the
 
 4           victim.
 
 5      SECTION 2.  Section 709-906, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
 6 amended by amending subsection (4) to read as follows:
 
 7      "(4)  Any police officer, with or without a warrant, may
 
 8 take the following course of action where the officer has
 
 9 reasonable grounds to believe that there was physical abuse or
 
10 harm inflicted by one person upon a family or household member,
 
11 regardless of whether the physical abuse or harm occurred in the
 
12 officer's presence:
 
13      (a)  The police officer may make reasonable inquiry of the
 
14           family or household member upon whom the officer
 
15           believes physical abuse or harm has been inflicted and
 
16           other witnesses as there may be;
 
17      (b)  Where the police officer has reasonable grounds to
 
18           believe that there is probable danger of further
 
19           physical abuse or harm being inflicted by one person
 
20           upon a family or household member, the police officer
 
21           lawfully may order the person to leave the premises for
 
22           a period of separation of [twenty-four] forty-eight
 

 
 
 
Page 3                                                     1843
                                     H.B. NO.           
                                                        
                                                        


 1           hours, during which time the person shall not initiate
 
 2           any contact, either by telephone or in person, with the
 
 3           family or household member; provided that the person is
 
 4           allowed to enter the premises with police escort to
 
 5           collect any necessary personal effects;
 
 6      (c)  Where the police officer makes the finding referred to
 
 7           in paragraph (b) and the incident occurs after 12:00
 
 8           p.m. on any Friday, or on any Saturday, Sunday, or
 
 9           legal holiday, the order to leave the premises and to
 
10           initiate no further contact shall commence immediately
 
11           and be in full force, but the [twenty-four] forty-
 
12           eight-hour period shall be enlarged and extended until
 
13           4:30 p.m. on the first day following the weekend or
 
14           legal holiday;
 
15      (d)  All persons who are ordered to leave as stated above
 
16           shall be given a written warning citation stating the
 
17           date, time, and location of the warning and stating the
 
18           penalties for violating the warning.  A copy of the
 
19           warning citation shall be retained by the police
 
20           officer and attached to a written report which shall be
 
21           submitted in all cases.  A third copy of the warning