REPORT TITLE:
[…] 7 convicted of a felony offense under chapter 707 or section 708-
 
 8 820 or 708-821 and the trier of fact has made a determination
 
 9 that the offense involves family or household members as defined
 
10 in section 709-A, the court shall sentence the person to a
 
11 mandatory minimum term of imprisonment as provided in section
 
12 709-B.  Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent a
 
13 court from imposing a longer term of imprisonment otherwise
 
14 authorized by law."
 
15      SECTION 3.  Chapter 709, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended
 
16 by designating sections 709-900 to 709-908 as part I, entitled
 
17 "General Provisions".
 
18      SECTION 4.  Section 706-606.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
19 amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
 
20      "(1)  Notwithstanding section 706-669 and any other law to
 
21 the contrary, any person convicted of murder in the second
 
22 degree, any class A felony, any class B felony, or any of the
 
23 following class C felonies:  section 707-703 relating to
 

 
Page 12                                                    1837 
                                     H.B. NO.           
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1 negligent homicide in the first degree; 707-711 relating to
 
 2 assault in the second degree; 707-713 relating to reckless
 
 3 endangering in the first degree; 707-716 relating to terroristic
 
 4 threatening in the first degree; 707-721 relating to unlawful
 
 5 imprisonment in the first degree; 707-732 relating to sexual
 
 6 assault or rape in the third degree; 707-735 relating to sodomy
 
 7 in the third degree; 707-736 relating to sexual abuse in the
 
 8 first degree; 707-751 relating to promoting child abuse in the
 
 9 second degree; 707-766 relating to extortion in the second
 
10 degree; 708-811 relating burglary in the second degree; 708-821
 
11 relating to criminal property damage in the second degree;
 
12 708-831 relating to theft in the first degree as amended by Act
 
13 68, Session Laws of Hawaii 1981; 708-831 relating to theft in the
 
14 second degree; 708-835.5 relating to theft of livestock; 708-836
 
15 relating to unauthorized control of propelled vehicle; 708-852
 
16 relating to forgery in the second degree; 708-854 relating to
 
17 criminal possession of a forgery device; 708-875 relating to
 
18 trademark counterfeiting; 709-B relating to abuse of family or
 
19 household member in the first degree; 710-1031 relating to
 
20 intimidation of a correctional worker; 710-1071 relating to
 
21 intimidating a witness; 711-1103 relating to riot; 712-1203
 
22 relating to promoting prostitution in the second degree; 712-1221
 
23 relating to gambling in the first degree; 712-1224 relating to
 

 
Page 13                                                    1837 
                                     H.B. NO.