REPORT TITLE:
[…] 22           (2)  A tax of 7.25 per cent of the amount of taxable
 
23                income in excess of the amount determined under
 
24                paragraph (1).
 
Page 22                                                    1813
 
                                     H.B. NO.           
 
                                                        
 
                                                        
 
 1      This subsection shall apply to individuals, estates, and
 
 2 trusts for taxable years beginning after December 31, 1986.]"
 
 3      SECTION 6.  Section 235-93, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
 4 amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
 
 5      "(a)  A husband and wife, having that status for purposes of
 
 6 the Internal Revenue Code and entitled to make a joint federal
 
 7 return for the taxable year, may make a single return jointly of
 
 8 taxes under this chapter for the taxable year.  In that case the
 
 9 tax shall be computed on their aggregate income [as provided in
 
10 section 235-52,] and the liability with respect to the tax shall
 
11 be joint and several.  For purposes of this chapter "aggregate
 
12 income" means the income of both spouses without regard to source
 
13 in the State."
 
14      SECTION 7.  Section 235-52, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
15 repealed.
 
16      ["§235-52  Tax in case of joint return or return of
 
17 surviving spouse.