REPORT TITLE:
[…] 20 Qualified withdrawals for the acquisition, construction, or
 
21 reconstruction of any qualified asset which is attributable to
 
22 deposits made before the effective date of this section shall not
 
23 reduce the basis of the asset when withdrawn.  Qualified
 

 
Page 14                                                    1813
 
                                     H.B. NO.           
 
                                                        
 
                                                        
 
 1 withdrawals shall be treated on a first-in-first-out basis."
 
 2      SECTION 3.  Section 235-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
 3 amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
 
 4      "(b)  The Internal Revenue Code, so far as made operative by
 
 5 this chapter, is a statute adopted and incorporated by reference.
 
 6 The Internal Revenue Code shall be applied using changes in
 
 7 nomenclature and other language, including the omission of
 
 8 inapplicable language, where necessary to effectuate the intent
 
 9 of this section.  In the Internal Revenue Code, references to
 
10 terms such as:
 
11           (1)  "Secretary or his delegate" shall refer to the
 
12                director of taxation and the director's duly
 
13                authorized subordinates;
 
14           (2)  "Estate taxes" shall refer to the estate and