REPORT TITLE:
[…] 20                corporations" shall refer to the highest rate
 
21                imposed upon corporations under section 235-71;
 
22                and
 
23           [(5)](4)  "Interest at the underpayment rate" or
 

 
Page 15                                                    1813
 
                                     H.B. NO.           
 
                                                        
 
                                                        
 
 1           "interest at the overpayment rate" shall refer to the
 
 2           interest rate set forth in section 231-39(b)(4) or
 
 3           section 231-23(d)(1), as the case may be."
 
 4      SECTION 4.  Section 235-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
 5 amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
 
 6      "(c)  Change of status.  Except where a joint return is
 
 7 filed, when the status of a taxpayer changes during the taxable
 
 8 year from resident to nonresident, or from nonresident to
 
 9 resident, the tax imposed by this chapter applies to the entire
 
10 income earned during the period of residence in the manner
 
11 provided in subsection (a) of this section and during the period
 
12 of nonresidence the tax shall apply upon the income received or
 
13 derived as a nonresident in the manner provided in subsection (b)
 
14 of this section; provided that if it cannot be determined whether
 
15 income was received or derived during the period of residence or
 
16 during the period of nonresidence, there shall be attributed to
 
17 the State such portion of the income as is determined by applying
 
18 to such income for the whole taxable year the ratio which the
 
19 period of residence in the State bears to the whole taxable year,
 
20 unless the taxpayer shows to the satisfaction of the department
 
21 of taxation that the result is to attribute to the state income,
 
22 dependent upon residence, received or derived during the period
 

 
Page 16                                                    1813
 
                                     H.B. NO.           
 
                                                        
 
                                                        
 
 1 of nonresidence, in which event the amount of income as to which
 
 2 such showing is made shall be excluded. 
 
 3      The apportionment of income provided by this subsection
 
 4 shall not apply where one spouse is a resident of this State and
 
 5 a joint return is filed with the nonresident spouse in which
 
 6 event the tax shall be computed on their aggregate income [in the
 
 7 manner provided in section 235-52] without regard to source in
 
 8 the State.  Where, however, both spouses change their status from
 
 9 resident to nonresident or from nonresident to resident, their
 
10 income shall be apportioned in the manner provided in this
 
11 subsection." 
 
12      SECTION 5.  Section 235-51, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
13 amended to read as follows:
 
14      "§235-51  Tax imposed on individuals; rates.(a)  There is
 
15 hereby imposed on the taxable income of every: