REPORT TITLE:
[…] 1 amended as follows:
 
 2      1.  By amending the definition of "disability" to read:
 
 3      ""Disability" means loss or impairment of a physical or
 
 4 mental function[.] when the loss or impairment results in death
 
 5 or an injury which consists, in whole or in part, in a
 
 6 significant permanent loss of use of a part or function of a
 
 7 body."
 
 8      2.  By amending the definition of "personal injury" to read:
 
 9      ""Personal injury" includes death resulting [therefrom.]
 
10 from an injury and any injury that causes a disability."
 
11      SECTION 5.  Section 386-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
12 amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
 
13      "(a)  If an employee suffers personal injury either by
 
14 accident arising out of and in the course of the employment or by
 
15 disease proximately caused by or resulting from the nature of the
 
16 employment, the employee's employer or the special compensation
 
17 fund shall pay compensation to the employee or the employee's
 
18 dependents as provided in this chapter.  If an employee suffers
 
19 an injury cognizable under part    , the employee shall not be
 
20 entitled to compensation under this section.
 
21      Accident arising out of and in the course of the employment
 
22 includes the wilful act of a third person directed against an
 

 
 
 
Page 14                                                    1789
                                     H.B. NO.           
                                                             
                                                        


 1 employee because of the employee's employment."
 
 2      SECTION 6.  Section 386-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
 3 amended to read as follows:
 
 4      "§386-4 Voluntary coverage.  Any employer who has
 
 5 individuals in the employer's employment who are not employees as