REPORT TITLE:
[…] 4 in such form as the department [of taxation] may prescribe.  The
 
 5 records shall be offered for inspection and examination at any
 
 6 time upon demand by the department or liquor commission and shall
 
 7 be preserved for a period of five years, except that the
 
 8 department, in writing, may consent to their destruction within
 
 9 the five-year period or may require that they be kept longer.
 
10 The department, by rule, may require the licensee to keep such
 
11 other records as it may deem necessary for the proper enforcement
 
12 of this chapter."
 
13      SECTION 7.  Section 245-15, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
14 amended to read as follows:
 
15      "§245-15  Disposition of revenues.  All moneys collected
 
16 pursuant to this chapter shall be paid into the state treasury as
 
17 state realizations to be kept and accounted for as provided by
 
18 law[.], except for the amounts designated by:
 
19      (1)  Sections 245-R, 245-S, and 245-U, for distribution to
 
20           the county liquor commissions, the county police
 
21           departments, or the prosecuting attorney; and