REPORT TITLE:
[…] 22 number and wholesale price of cigarettes, the amount of stamps
 
23 purchased and used, and the wholesale price of tobacco products,
 

 
Page 19                                                    176
                                     H.B. NO.           H.D. 2
                                                        S.D. 2
                                                        

 
 1 sold, possessed, or used, [as it] and any other information that
 
 2 the department may deem necessary for the proper administration
 
 3 of this chapter."
 
 4      SECTION 5.  Section 245-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
 5 amended to read as follows:
 
 6      "§245-6  Payment of taxes; penalties.  At the time of the
 
 7 filing of the return required under section 245-5 and within the
 
 8 time prescribed therefor, each licensee shall pay to the
 
 9 department [of taxation] the taxes imposed by this chapter,
 
10 required to be shown by the return[.], including the unpaid
 
11 amount of taxes imposed by this chapter.
 
12      Penalties and interest shall be added to and become a part
 
13 of the taxes, when and as provided by section 231-39."
 
14      SECTION 6.  Section 245-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
15 amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
 
16      "(a)  Every [wholesaler and dealer] licensee shall keep a
 
17 record of [every]:
 
18      (1)  Every sale or use of cigarettes and tobacco products by