REPORT TITLE:
[…] 13           conditions imposed by the director or by the court;
 
14      (2)  Obtain a certified statement from the director
 
15           indicating eligibility for relicensing;
 
16      (3)  Present the certified statement to the appropriate
 
17           driver and motor vehicle registration licensing
 
18           official; and
 
19      (4)  Successfully complete each requirement for obtaining a
 
20           new driver's license or motor vehicle registration in
 
21           this State including payment of all applicable fees."
 
22      SECTION 16.  Section 249-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 

 
 
 
Page 34                                                    1756
                                     H.B. NO.           
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1 amended to read as follows:
 
 2      "§249-7 Number plates.(a)  Upon receipt of the tax the
 
 3 director of finance shall number and register the vehicle in the
 
 4 owner's name in a permanent record or book to be kept by the
 
 5 director for this purpose, and shall furnish the owner thereof
 
 6 with a receipt showing upon its face the license number issued
 
 7 for the vehicle and the fact that the license tax has been paid
 
 8 thereon for the whole or the remainder of the current year in
 
 9 which the receipt is issued.  The director of finance shall also
 
10 furnish the owner, upon the original registration of the vehicle,
 
11 two number plates for the vehicle or one plate in the case of
 
12 trailers, semitrailers, or motorcycles with the registration
 
13 number marked thereon.  Upon the payment of the tax for each year
 
14 a tag or emblem bearing a serial number and the month and year of
 
15 expiration shall be provided to the owner.  Transfer of current
 
16 number plates, tag, or emblem, except as authorized by this
 
17 chapter or by chapter 286, is punishable by a fine of not more
 
18 than $50 for each offense.
 
19      (b)  Upon the arrest of a person for a violation of section
 
20 291-4 or 291-4.4, who has a previous conviction for a violation
 
21 of section 291-4 or 291-4.4, the administrative driver's license