REPORT TITLE:
[…] 12      (1)  The operation, stopping, standing, or parking of a
 
13           vehicle on a county highway or other county property;
 
14      (2)  The equipment, weight, or size of a vehicle operating
 
15           on a county highway;
 
16      (3)  The travel of a pedestrian, skater, or skateboarder on
 
17           a county highway; or
 
18      (4)  The conduct of a person in a county off-street parking
 
19           lot.
 
20      "State traffic law" means this chapter, chapter 286, and
 
21 chapter 291."
 
22      SECTION 6.  Section 706-643, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
23 amended by amending subsection (2) to read as follows:
 

 
a                                                       r-2a(99)
Page 10                                        1524        
                                     H.B. NO.           
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1      "(2)  All fines and other final payments received by a clerk
 
 2 or other officer of a court shall be accounted for, with the
 
 3 names of persons making payment, and the amount and date thereof,
 
 4 being recorded.  All such funds shall be deposited with the
 
 5 director of finance to the credit of the general fund of the
 
 6 State[.  With]; except that:
 
 7      (a)  With respect to fines and bail forfeitures which are
 
 8           proceeds of the wildlife revolving fund under section
 
 9           183D-10.5, the director of finance shall transmit the
 
10           fines and forfeitures to that fund[.]; and 
 
11      (b)  With respect to fines from unadjudicated traffic crimes
 
12           and infractions of state traffic laws and county
 
13           traffic ordinances, the proceeds shall be distributed