REPORT TITLE:
[…] 8 bonds of the State.  The purpose of this section is to authorize
 
 9 any person, firm, corporation, association, political
 
10 subdivision, body, or officer, public or private, to use any
 
11 funds owned or controlled by them, including (without prejudice
 
12 to the generality of the foregoing), sinking, insurance,
 
13 investment, retirement, compensation, pension, trust funds, and
 
14 funds held on deposit, for the purchase of any revenue bonds [of
 
15 the State.] issued pursuant to this part."
 
16      9.  By amending subsections (a) and (b) of sections 39-68 to
 
17 read:
 
18      "(a)  The director of finance, when requested by the
 
19 department, shall render full and complete assistance to any
 
20 department in the preparation and sale of revenue bonds issued
 
21 pursuant to this part.  The director of finance shall be the
 
22 fiscal agent of the department and, upon the request of the port
 
23 authority and with the consent of the director of finance, may be
 

 
Page 101                                                   
                                     H.B. NO.1366       
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1 the fiscal agent of the port authority, for the payment of all
 
 2 principal and interest, and for the transfer of revenue bonds.
 
 3 Sections 36-3 and 39-13, relating to the appointment by the
 
 4 director of finance of other fiscal agents and transfer agents,
 
 5 and to the status of funds held by these fiscal agents, to the
 
 6 extent that they may appropriately be applied, shall be deemed
 
 7 incorporated in this part.
 
 8      (b)  The director of finance shall cause to be set up in the
 
 9 treasury of the State in every instance where the director serves
 
10 as a fiscal agent suitable accounts for the deposit of all
 
11 revenues of the undertaking or loan program, and for the payment
 
12 of all revenue bonds and the interest thereon and for all other
 
13 payments provided or required by this part, and for the holding
 
14 of all reserves created pursuant to this part."
 
15      10.  By amending sections 39-69 to 39-71 to read:
 
16      "§39-69  Investment of reserves, etc.  The port authority,
 
17 or the director of finance[,] in the case of a department and
 
18 with the approval of the department, may invest any money held as