REPORT TITLE:
[…] 9 transportation which shall sit in an advisory capacity to the
 
10 director of transportation on matters within the jurisdiction of
 
11 the department of transportation.  The commission on
 
12 transportation shall consist of not more than eleven members,
 
13 with the number of members from each county insofar as
 
14 practicable being approximately proportional to the population of
 
15 the respective counties to the population of the State; provided
 
16 that each of the four counties shall be represented by at least
 
17 one member.]"
 
18      SECTION 6.  Section 26-21, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
19 amended to read as follows:
 
20      "§26-21  Department of defense.(a)  The department of
 
21 defense shall be headed by a single executive to be known as the
 
22 adjutant general.  The adjutant general shall also be the
 
23 director of civil defense.
 

 
Page 76                                                    
                                     H.B. NO.1366       
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1      There shall be a full-time vice director of civil defense
 
 2 who shall be appointed and may be removed by the director.
 
 3      The department shall be responsible for the defense of the
 
 4 State and its people from mass violence, originating from either
 
 5 human or natural causes[.] and for the civil air patrol.
 
 6      The devolution of command of the military forces in the
 
 7 absence of the adjutant general shall be within the military
 
 8 establishment.  The devolution of command of the civil defense
 
 9 agency in the absence of the director of civil defense shall be
 
10 within the civil defense agency.
 
11      (b)  There shall be within the department of defense a
 
12 commission to be known as the civil defense advisory council
 
13 which shall sit in an advisory capacity to the director of civil
 
14 defense on matters pertaining to civil defense.  The composition
 
15 of the commission shall be as heretofore provided by law for the
 
16 civil defense advisory council existing immediately prior to
 
17 November 25, 1959.
 
18      (c)  The functions and authority heretofore exercised by the
 
19 military department and the civil defense agency as heretofore
 
20 constituted are transferred to the department of defense
 
21 established by this chapter.
 
22      The office of veterans' services and the advisory board on
 
23 veterans' services as constituted by chapter 363 are placed
 

 
Page 77                                                    
                                     H.B. NO.1366       
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1 within the department of defense for administrative purposes.
 
 2      (d)  The functions and authority heretofore exercised by the
 
 3 department of transportation with regard to the civil air patrol
 
 4 are transferred to the department of defense."
 
 5      SECTION 7.  Part III of chapter 39, Hawaii Revised Statutes,
 
 6 is amended as follows:
 
 7      1.  By amending sections 39-51 to 39-53 to read: