REPORT TITLE:
[…] 13 certificate, in such form as the department shall prescribe,
 
14 certifying that the services were purchased for use outside the
 
15 State.  Any purchaser who shall furnish such a certificate shall
 
16 be obligated to pay to the seller, upon demand, if the services
 
17 supplied are used in the State, the amount of additional tax
 
18 which by reason of such use is imposed upon the seller.  The
 
19 seller may take the necessary legal action to recover amounts due
 
20 for the additional tax as a result of the consumption or use of
 
21 the services in the State."
 
22      SECTION 3.  Section 237-21, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
23 amended to read as follows:
 

 
HB HMIA 99-291
Page 3                                         1305        
                                     H.B. NO.           
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1      "§237-21  Apportionment.  If any person, other than persons
 
 2 liable to the tax on manufacturers as provided by section
 
 3 237-13(1), is engaged in business both within and without the
 
 4 State or in selling goods or services for delivery outside the
 
 5 State, and if under the Constitution or laws of the United States
 
 6 or section 237-29.5 [or], 237-29.6, or 237-    the entire gross
 
 7 income of such person cannot be included in the measure of this
 
 8 tax, there shall be apportioned to the State and included in the
 
 9 measure of the tax that portion of the gross income which is
 
10 derived from activities within the State, to the extent that the
 
11 apportionment is required by the Constitution or laws of the
 
12 United States or section 237-29.5 [or], 237-29.6[.], or 237-   .
 
13 In the case of a tax upon the production of property in the State
 
14 the apportionment shall be determined as in the case of the tax
 
15 on manufacturers.  In other cases, if and to the extent that the
 
16 apportionment cannot be accurately made by separate accounting
 
17 methods, there shall be apportioned to the State and included in
 
18 the measure of this tax that proportion of the total gross
 
19 income, so requiring apportionment, which the cost of doing
 
20 business within the State, applicable to the gross income, bears
 
21 to the cost of doing business both within and without the State,
 
22 applicable to the gross income."
 
23      SECTION 4.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed.
 

 
HB HMIA 99-291
Page 4                                         1305        
                                     H.B. NO.