REPORT TITLE:
[…] 1                capital gain, or
 
 2           (B)  The amount of taxable income taxed at a rate below
 
 3                7.25 per cent, plus
 
 4      (2)  A tax of 7.25 per cent of the amount of taxable income
 
 5           in excess of the amount determined under paragraph (1).
 
 6      This subsection shall apply to individuals, estates, and
 
 7 trusts for taxable years beginning after December 31, 1986.]"
 
 8      SECTION 6.  Section 235-93, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
 9 amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
 
10      "(a)  A husband and wife, having that status for purposes of
 
11 the Internal Revenue Code and entitled to make a joint federal
 
12 return for the taxable year, may make a single return jointly of
 
13 taxes under this chapter for the taxable year.  In that case the
 
14 tax shall be computed on their aggregate income [as provided in
 
15 section 235-52,] and the liability with respect to the tax shall
 
16 be joint and several.  For purposes of this chapter "aggregate
 
17 income" means the income of both spouses without regard to source
 
18 in the State."
 
19      SECTION 7.  Section 235-52, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
20 repealed.
 
21      ["§235-52  Tax in case of joint return or return of
 
22 surviving spouse.