REPORT TITLE:
[…] 5 VII.
 
 6      [(s)] (m)  Section 7518 (with respect to capital
 
 7 construction fund for commercial fishers) of the Internal Revenue
 
 8 Code shall be operative for the purposes of this chapter.
 
 9 Qualified withdrawals for the acquisition, construction, or
 
10 reconstruction of any qualified asset which is attributable to
 
11 deposits made before the effective date of this section shall not
 
12 reduce the basis of the asset when withdrawn.  Qualified
 
13 withdrawals shall be treated on a first-in-first-out basis."
 
14      SECTION 3.  Section 235-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
15 amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
 
16      "(b)  The Internal Revenue Code, so far as made operative by
 
17 this chapter, is a statute adopted and incorporated by reference.
 
18 The Internal Revenue Code shall be applied using changes in
 
19 nomenclature and other language, including the omission of
 
20 inapplicable language, where necessary to effectuate the intent
 
21 of this section.  In the Internal Revenue Code, references to
 
22 terms such as:
 
23      (1)  "Secretary or his delegate" shall refer to the director
 

 
HB HMIA 99-278
Page 14                                        1304        
                                     H.B. NO.