REPORT TITLE:
[…] 4           tax imposed by chapter 236D;
 
 5     [(3)  "The highest rate of tax imposed upon individuals" or
 
 6           "39.6 per cent" shall refer to the highest rate imposed
 
 7           upon individuals under section 235-51; 
 
 8      (4)] (3)  "The highest rate of tax imposed upon
 
 9           corporations" shall refer to the highest rate imposed
 
10           upon corporations under section 235-71; and
 
11     [(5)] (4)  "Interest at the underpayment rate" or "interest
 
12           at the overpayment rate" shall refer to the interest
 
13           rate set forth in section 231-39(b)(4) or section
 
14           231-23(d)(1), as the case may be."
 
15      SECTION 4.  Section 235-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
16 amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
 
17      "(c)  Change of status.  Except where a joint return is
 
18 filed, when the status of a taxpayer changes during the taxable
 
19 year from resident to nonresident, or from nonresident to
 
20 resident, the tax imposed by this chapter applies to the entire
 
21 income earned during the period of residence in the manner
 
22 provided in subsection (a) of this section and during the period
 
23 of nonresidence the tax shall apply upon the income received or
 

 
HB HMIA 99-278
Page 15                                        1304        
                                     H.B. NO.           
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1 derived as a nonresident in the manner provided in subsection (b)
 
 2 of this section; provided that if it cannot be determined whether
 
 3 income was received or derived during the period of residence or
 
 4 during the period of nonresidence, there shall be attributed to
 
 5 the State such portion of the income as is determined by applying
 
 6 to such income for the whole taxable year the ratio which the
 
 7 period of residence in the State bears to the whole taxable year,
 
 8 unless the taxpayer shows to the satisfaction of the department
 
 9 of taxation that the result is to attribute to the state income,
 
10 dependent upon residence, received or derived during the period
 
11 of nonresidence, in which event the amount of income as to which
 
12 such showing is made shall be excluded. 
 
13      The apportionment of income provided by this subsection
 
14 shall not apply where one spouse is a resident of this State and
 
15 a joint return is filed with the nonresident spouse in which
 
16 event the tax shall be computed on their aggregate income [in the
 
17 manner provided in section 235-52] without regard to source in
 
18 the State.  Where, however, both spouses change their status from
 
19 resident to nonresident or from nonresident to resident, their
 
20 income shall be apportioned in the manner provided in this
 
21 subsection." 
 
22      SECTION 5.  Section 235-51, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
23 amended to read as follows:
 

 
HB HMIA 99-278
Page 16                                        1304        
                                     H.B. NO.