REPORT TITLE:
[…] 12      (1)  An individual making a return for a period of less than
 
13           twelve months on account of a change in annual
 
14           accounting period, and 
 
15      (2)  An estate or trust. 
 
16      (c)  Tax treated as imposed by section 235-51.  For purposes
 
17 of this chapter, the tax imposed by this section shall be treated
 
18 as tax imposed by section 235-51. 
 
19      (d)  Taxable income.  Whenever it is necessary to determine
 
20 the taxable income of an individual to whom this section applies,
 
21 the taxable income shall be determined under section
 
22 235-2.4(a)."]
 
23      SECTION 9.  Section 235-54, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 

 
HB HMIA 99-278
Page 24                                        1304        
                                     H.B. NO.           
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1 repealed.
 
 2      ["§235-54  Exemptions.(a)  In computing the taxable income
 
 3 of any individual, there shall be deducted, in lieu of the
 
 4 personal exemptions allowed by the Internal Revenue Code,
 
 5 personal exemptions computed as follows: Ascertain the number of
 
 6 exemptions which the individual can lawfully claim under the
 
 7 Internal Revenue Code, add an additional exemption for the
 
 8 taxpayer or the taxpayer's spouse who is sixty-five years of age
 
 9 or older within the taxable year, and multiply that number by
 
10 $1,040, for taxable years beginning after December 31, 1984.  A
 
11 nonresident shall be entitled to the same personal exemptions as
 
12 a resident, without proration of the personal exemptions on
 
13 account of income from sources outside the State.  In the case of
 
14 an individual with respect to whom an exemption under this
 
15 section is allowable to another taxpayer for a taxable year
 
16 beginning in the calendar year in which the individual's taxable
 
17 year begins, the personal exemption amount applicable to such
 
18 individual under this subsection for such individual's taxable
 
19 year shall be zero. 
 
20      (b)  In computing the taxable income of an estate or trust
 
21 there shall be allowed, in lieu of the deductions allowed under
 
22 subsection (a), the following: 
 
23      (1)  An estate shall be allowed a deduction of $400. 
 

 
HB HMIA 99-278
Page 25                                        1304        
                                     H.B. NO.           
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1      (2)  A trust which, under its governing instrument, is
 
 2           required to distribute all of its income currently
 
 3           shall be allowed a deduction of $200. 
 
 4      (3)  All other trusts shall be allowed a deduction of $80.
 
 5      (c)  A blind person, a deaf person and any person totally
 
 6 disabled, in lieu of the personal exemptions allowed by the
 
 7 Internal Revenue Code, shall be allowed, and there shall be
 
 8 deducted in computing the taxable income of a blind person, a
 
 9 deaf person, or a totally disabled person, instead of the
 
10 exemptions provided by subsection (a), the amount of $7,000."]
 
11      SECTION 10.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed.
 
12 New statutory material is underscored.