REPORT TITLE:
[…] 1           under this subsection shall be subject to the
 
 2           requirements of subsection 514A-82(b)(10).
 
 3     (13)  A lien created pursuant to section 514A-90 may be
 
 4           enforced by the association in any manner permitted by
 
 5           law, including non-judicial foreclosure procedures
 
 6           contained in chapter 667.
 
 7 The provisions of this subsection shall be deemed incorporated
 
 8 into the bylaws of all condominium projects existing as of
 
 9 January 1, 1988, and all condominium projects created after that
 
10 date." 
 
11      SECTION 23.  Section 514A-90, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
12 amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:  
 
13      "(a)  All sums assessed by the association of apartment
 
14 owners but unpaid for the share of the common expenses chargeable
 
15 to any apartment constitute a lien on the apartment prior to all
 
16 other liens, except:
 
17      (1)  [liens] Liens for taxes and assessments lawfully
 
18           imposed by governmental authority against the
 
19           apartment[,]; and
 
20      (2)  [all] All sums unpaid on any mortgage of record [which]
 
21           that was recorded prior to the recordation of a notice
 
22           of a lien by the association of apartment owners[,] and
 
23           costs and expenses, including attorneys' fees, provided
 

 
Page 41                                                    1276
                                     H.B. NO.           H.D. 1
                                                        S.D. 1
                                                        

 
 1           in such mortgages[.];
 
 2 provided that the association of apartment owners' lien shall be
 
 3 to any mortgages recorded after the effective date of this Act to
 
 4 the extent of any unpaid common expense assessments based on the
 
 5 annual budget adopted under section 514A-83.6 which would have
 
 6 become due in the absence of acceleration during the six months
 
 7 immediately preceding the commencement of any legal proceeding to
 
 8 collect amounts due to the association or the mortgagee under the
 
 9 mortgage, unless the mortgagee files a complaint for foreclosure
 
10 within      days of the mortgage default, by the mortgagor.  The
 
11 lien of the association of apartment owners may be foreclosed by
 
12 action by the [manager] managing agent or board of directors,
 
13 acting on behalf of the apartment owners, in like manner as a
 
14 mortgage of real property.  In any [such] foreclosure, the
 
15 apartment owner shall be required to pay a reasonable rental for
 
16 the apartment, if so provided in the bylaws, and the plaintiff in
 
17 the foreclosure shall be entitled to the appointment of a
 
18 receiver to collect the [same.] rental.  The [manager] managing
 
19 agent or board of directors, acting on behalf of the association
 
20 of apartment owners, [may,] unless prohibited by the declaration,
 
21 may bid on the apartment at foreclosure sale[,] and acquire and
 
22 hold, lease, mortgage, and convey the [same.] apartment.  Action