REPORT TITLE:
[…] 6 ten or more years remaining from the date of the petition shall
 
 7 also be deemed an owner of the land within these provisos; (2)
 
 8 the land dedicated must be used for livestock uses such as feed
 
 9 lots, calf-raising, and like operations in dairy, beef, swine,
 
10 poultry and aquaculture but excluding grazing or pasturing; (3)
 
11 the land dedicated must have been substantially and continuously
 
12 used in the livestock uses enumerated in (2) hereinabove; (4) and
 
13 such livestock use must be compatible with the surrounding uses." 
 
14      SECTION 21.  Section 246-34, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
15 amended:
 
16      1.  By amending its title to read as follows:
 
17      "§246-34  Exemption, dedicated lands in [urban] other lands
 
18 districts."
 
19      2.  By amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
 
20      "(b)  Any owner of taxable real property in an [urban] other
 
21 lands district desiring to dedicate a portion or portions thereof
 
22 for landscaping, open spaces, public recreation, and other
 

 
 
 
Page 44                                        126         
                                     H.B. NO.           
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1 similar uses shall petition the director of taxation stating the
 
 2 exact area of the land to be dedicated and that the land is not
 
 3 within the setback and open space requirements of applicable
 
 4 zoning and building code laws and ordinances, and that the land
 
 5 shall be used, improved, and maintained in accordance with and
 
 6 for the sole purpose for which it was dedicated, except that land
 
 7 within a historic district may be so dedicated without regard to
 
 8 the setback and open space requirements of applicable zoning and
 
 9 building code laws and ordinances. 
 
10      The director shall make a finding as to whether the use to
 
11 which such land will be dedicated has a benefit to the public at
 
12 least equal to the value of the real property taxes for such
 
13 land.  Such finding shall be measured by the cost of
 
14 improvements, the continuing maintenance thereof, and such other
 
15 factors as the director may deem pertinent.  If the director
 
16 finds that the public benefit is at least equal to the value of
 
17 real property taxes for such land, the director shall approve the
 
18 petition and declare such land to be dedicated land."
 
19      SECTION 22.  Section 205-3.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
20 repealed.
 
21      ["§205-3.1  Amendments to district boundaries.(a)
 
22 District boundary amendments involving land areas greater than
 

 
 
 
Page 45                                        126