REPORT TITLE:
[…] 19 person with a property interest in land sought to be reclassified
 
20 may petition the commission for a hearing under the rules
 
21 established by the commission within thirty days after the
 
22 adoption of the final form of district boundaries.  The district
 

 
 
 
Page 7                                         126         
                                     H.B. NO.           
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1 boundaries shall be adopted in final form by December 31, 2000."
 
 2      SECTION 6.  Section 46-15, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
 3 amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
 
 4      "(a)  The mayor of each county, after holding a public
 
 5 hearing on the matter and receiving the approval of the
 
 6 respective council, shall be empowered to designate areas of land
 
 7 for experimental and demonstration housing projects, the purposes
 
 8 of which are to research and develop ideas that would reduce the
 
 9 cost of housing in the State.  Except as hereinafter provided,
 
10 the experimental and demonstration housing projects shall be
 
11 exempt from all statutes, ordinances, charter provisions, and
 
12 rules or regulations of any governmental agency or public utility
 
13 relating to planning, zoning, construction standards for
 
14 subdivisions, development and improvement of land, and the
 
15 construction and sale of homes thereon; provided that the
 
16 experimental and demonstration housing projects shall not affect
 
17 the safety standards or tariffs approved by the public [utility
 
18 commissions] utilities commission for such public utility.
 
19      The mayor of each county with the approval of the respective
 
20 council may designate a county agency or official who shall have
 
21 the power to review all plans and specifications for the
 
22 subdivisions, development and improvement of the land involved,
 

 
 
 
Page 8                                         126         
                                     H.B. NO.           
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1 and the construction and sale of homes thereon.  The county
 
 2 agency or official shall have the power to approve or disapprove
 
 3 or to make modifications to all or any portion of the plans and
 
 4 specifications.
 
 5      The county agency or official shall submit preliminary plans
 
 6 and specifications to the legislative body of the respective
 
 7 county for its approval or disapproval.  The final plans and
 
 8 specifications for the project shall be deemed approved by the
 
 9 legislative body if the final plans and specifications do not
 
10 substantially deviate from the approved preliminary plans and
 
11 specifications.  The final plans and specifications shall
 
12 constitute the standards for the particular project.
 
13      No action shall be prosecuted or maintained against any