REPORT TITLE:
[…] 8 a lender, a streamlined and simplified process will benefit not
 
 9 only the lender, but also others who are affected when a mortgage
 
10 is in default.  For example, condominium associations and
 
11 community associations will benefit when there is not a lengthy,
 
12 drawn out foreclosure process.  If the defaulting mortgagor is
 
13 not paying the maintenance fee and other fees, all of the other
 
14 owners in the association end up subsidizing that default
 
15 throughout a lengthy foreclosure process.  That is not in the
 
16 best interest of those other owners.
 
17      SECTION 2.  Section 667-22, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
18 amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
 

 
Page 2                                                     1267
                                     H.B. NO.           H.D. 1        
                                                        S.D. 1        
                                                        


 1      "(a)  When the mortgagor or the borrower has breached the
 
 2 mortgage agreement, and when the foreclosing mortgagee intends to
 
 3 conduct a power of sale foreclosure under this part, the
 
 4 foreclosing mortgagee shall prepare a written notice of default
 
 5 addressed to the mortgagor[, the borrower, and any guarantor.]
 
 6 and all borrowers.  The notice of default shall state:
 
 7      (1)  The name and address of the current mortgagee;
 
 8      (2)  The name and last known address of the mortgagor[, the
 
 9           borrower, and any guarantor;] and all borrowers;
 
10      (3)  The address or a description of the location of the
 
11           mortgaged property, and the tax map key number of the
 
12           mortgaged property;
 
13      (4)  The description of the default, and if the default is a
 
14           monetary default, an itemization of the delinquent
 
15           amount shall be given;
 
16      (5)  The action that must be taken to cure the default,
 
17           including the amount to cure the default, together with
 
18           the estimated amount of the foreclosing mortgagee's
 
19           attorney's fees and costs, and all other fees and costs
 
20           estimated to be incurred by the foreclosing mortgagee
 
21           related to the default by the deadline date;
 
22      (6)  The date by which the default must be cured, which
 
23           deadline date shall be at least [sixty] thirty days
 
24           after the date of the notice of default; 
 

 
Page 3                                                     1267
                                     H.B. NO.           H.D. 1        
                                                        S.D. 1        
                                                        


 1      (7)  That if the default is not cured by the deadline date
 
 2           stated in the notice of default, the entire unpaid
 
 3           balance of the moneys owed to the mortgagee under the
 
 4           mortgage agreement will be due, that the mortgagee
 
 5           intends to conduct a power of sale foreclosure to sell
 
 6           the mortgaged property at a public sale without any
 
 7           court action and without going to court, and that the
 
 8           mortgagee or any other person may acquire the mortgaged
 
 9           property at the public sale; and
 
10      (8)  The name, address in the State, and the telephone
 
11           number in the State of the person representing the
 
12           foreclosing mortgagee.
 
13 The foreclosing mortgagee shall include, with the first notice of