REPORT TITLE:
[…] 19 development rights, or those assets of value contractually agreed
 
20 upon with the county from sources other than state, county, or
 
21 federal governments as a result of, or for the purposes of,
 
22 developing mass transportation.] as each respective county
 

 
 
 
Page 5                                         125         
                                     H.B. NO.           
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1 authorizes by ordinance."
 
 2      SECTION 2.  Section 235-110.7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
 3 amended as follows:
 
 4      1.  By amending subsections (a) and (b) to read:
 
 5      "(a)  There shall be allowed to each taxpayer subject to the
 
 6 tax imposed by this chapter a capital goods excise tax credit
 
 7 which shall be deductible from the taxpayer's net income tax
 
 8 liability, if any, imposed by this chapter for the taxable year
 
 9 in which the credit is properly claimed.
 
10      The amount of the tax credit shall be determined by the
 
11 application of the following rates against the cost of the
 
12 eligible depreciable tangible personal property used by the
 
13 taxpayer in a trade or business and placed in service within
 
14 Hawaii after December 31, 1987.  For calendar years beginning
 
15 after:  December 31, 1987, the applicable rate shall be three per
 
16 cent; December 31, 1988, and thereafter, the applicable rate
 
17 shall be four per cent, except that [for the period January 1,
 
18 1993, through December 31, 2002, and] for eligible depreciable
 
19 tangible personal property used in a trade or business that is
 
20 purchased in a county in which the county general excise and use
 
21 tax [surcharge] is in effect and placed in service in any county
 
22 the applicable rate shall be four and one-half per cent.  For
 

 
 
 
Page 6                                         125         
                                     H.B. NO.           
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1 taxpayers with fiscal taxable years, the applicable rate shall be
 
 2 the rate for the calendar year in which the eligible depreciable
 
 3 tangible personal property used in the trade or business is
 
 4 placed in service within Hawaii.
 
 5      In the case of a partnership, S corporation, estate, or
 
 6 trust, the tax credit allowable is for eligible depreciable
 
 7 tangible personal property which is placed in service by the
 
 8 entity.  The cost upon which the tax credit is computed shall be
 
 9 determined at the entity level.  Distribution and share of credit
 
10 shall be determined by rules.
 
11      In the case of eligible depreciable tangible personal
 
12 property for which a credit for sales or use taxes paid to
 
13 another state is allowable under section 238-3(i), the amount of
 
14 the tax credit allowed under this section shall not exceed the
 
15 amount of use tax[,] and [for the period January 1, 1993, through