HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES                H.B. NO.
[…] 7                     year before [April 1, 1987] January 1, 2000
 
 8                     (i.e., the amount in paragraph (1)), or
 
 9               (ii)  The net capital gain for the taxable year,
 
10                     plus,
 
11           (B)  [4] 2 per cent of the excess (if any) of:
 
12                (i)  The net capital gain for the taxable year,
 
13                     over
 
14               (ii)  The amount of the net capital gain taken into
 
15                     account under subparagraph (A)."
 
16      SECTION 4.  Section 241-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
17 amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
 
18      "(a)  The measure of the tax imposed by this chapter is the
 
19 entire net income from all sources for the preceding calendar
 
20 year, or in the case of a taxpayer operating on a fiscal year
 
21 basis, for the preceding fiscal year. The tax shall be at the
 
22 rate of [seven and ninety-two one hundredths] 3.96 per cent of
 
23 the entire net income from all sources."
 

 
a                                                     TAX-04(99)
Page 5                                                     1200
                                     H.B. NO.