REPORT TITLE:
[…] 22 or revoke a person's exemption pursuant to procedures set forth
 
23 in rules.  In considering the revocation or suspension of a
 

 
a                                                               
Page 24                                                    1193
                                     H.B. NO.           H.D. 1
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1 person's exemption or permit, the administrator may also suspend
 
 2 the person's controlled substance registration."
 
 3      SECTION 11.  Section 329-65, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
 4 amended to read as follows:
 
 5      "§329-65  Penalty.(a)  Any manufacturer, wholesaler,
 
 6 retailer, or other person who does not submit a report as
 
 7 required by section 329-63 or who knowingly submits a report with
 
 8 false or fictitious information shall be fined not more than
 
 9 $5,000, or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both.
 
10      (b)  Any manufacturer, wholesaler, retailer, or other person
 
11 who has previously been convicted of violating subsection (a),
 
12 upon a subsequent conviction thereof, shall be fined not more
 
13 than $100,000, or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.
 
14      (c)  Any manufacturer, wholesaler, retailer, or other person
 
15 who sells, transfers, or otherwise furnishes any of the
 
16 substances listed in section 329-61 with knowledge or the intent
 
17 that the recipient will use the substance to unlawfully
 
18 manufacture any controlled substance shall be fined not more than
 
19 $100,000, or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
 
20      (d)  Any manufacturer, wholesaler, retailer, or other person
 
21 who possesses any of the substances listed in section 329-61 with
 
22 the intent to illegally manufacture any controlled substance
 
23 shall be fined not more than $100,000, imprisoned not more than
 
24 ten years, or both.
 

 
a                                                               
Page 25                                                    1193
                                     H.B. NO.           H.D. 1
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1      (e)  Any person who possesses, sells, distributes, purchases
 
 2 for resale, or causes to be sold, distributed, or purchased for
 
 3 resale any ephedrine-containing product with a label that claims
 
 4 or implies that consumption of the product will produce effects
 
 5 such as ecstasy, euphoria, increased sexual sensations,
 
 6 heightened awareness, increased energy, legal "highs", and other
 
 7 similar effects shall be fined not more than $5,000, imprisoned
 
 8 not more than one year, or both."
 
 9      SECTION 12.  Section 329-67, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is