SENATE FLOOR AMENDMENT
[…] private applicant through the identification of appropriate
mitigation strategies to minimize adverse environmental effects,
and to government through the identification of appropriate
planning principles and regulatory actions.
     The purpose of this part is to extend the environmental
review provisions of chapter 343, Hawaii Revised Statutes, to
encompass the proposed use of land subject to discretionary
approval by a state or county agency except for those land uses
that have minimal or no significant effects.
     SECTION 16.  Sections 343-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
     "(a)  Except as otherwise provided, an environmental
assessment shall be required for actions which:
     (1)  Propose the use of state or county lands or the use of
          state or county funds, other than funds to be used for
          feasibility or planning studies for possible future
          programs or projects which the agency has not approved,
          adopted, or funded, or funds to be used for the
          acquisition of unimproved real property; provided that
          the agency shall consider environmental factors and
FLOOR AMENDMENT NO.__________________                      Page 3


          available alternatives in its feasibility or planning
          studies;
     (2)  Propose any use within any land classified as
          conservation district by the state land use commission
          under chapter 205;
     (3)  Propose any use within the shoreline area as defined in
          section 205A-41;
     (4)  Propose any use within any historic site as designated
          in the National Register or Hawaii Register as provided
          for in the Historic Preservation Act of 1966, Public
          Law 89-665, or chapter 6E;
     (5)  Propose any use within the Waikiki area of Oahu, the
          boundaries of which are delineated in the land use
          ordinance as amended, establishing the "Waikiki Special
          District";
     (6)  Propose any amendments to existing county general plans
          where such amendment would result in designations other
          than agriculture, conservation, or preservation, except
          actions proposing any new county general plan or