RIGHTS OF ACCUSED
[…] Offense is presumptively a petty offense to which right to a jury trial does not attach, if maximum authorized term of imprisonment for offense does not exceed thirty days.  77 H. 162, 883 P.2d 83.

  Where no term of imprisonment was authorized under §266-25 for violation of administrative rule regulating boat moorings, violation a presumptively petty offense for which right to jury trial did not attach; consideration of other relevant factors failed to overcome presumption.  84 H. 65, 929 P.2d 78.

  Findings under §706-662(5) regarding (a) the age or handicapped status of the victim and (b) whether "such disability is known or reasonably should be known to the defendant" entail "intrinsic" facts; Hawaii constitution requires these findings to be made by the trier of fact, not the sentencing court.  91 H. 261, 982 P.2d 890.