The refusal of the judge to allow an interlocutory appeal to the appellate court shall not be reviewable by any other court. [L 1892, c 57, §74; am L 1898, c 40, §2; am L 1903, c 32, §18; am L 1905, c 13, §1; RL 1925, §2515; RL 1935, §3530; RL 1945, §9531; RL 1955, §210-1; HRS §641-31; am L 1972, c 89, pt of §5; ren HRS §641-17; am L 1979, c 111, §6(6); gen ch 1985; am L 2004, c 202, §71]
Note
L 2004, c 202, §82 provides:
"SECTION 82. Appeals pending in the supreme court as of the effective date of this Act [July 1, 2006] may be transferred to the intermediate appellate court or retained at the supreme court as the chief justice, in the chief justice's sole discretion, directs."