HRS 0708-0823 ANNOTATIONS
[…] COMMENTARY ON §§708-820 TO 823

These sections of the Code provide a unified treatment of offenses relating to property damage. Dispensed with are archaic labels such as "arson" and "criminal mischief." The offense of criminal property damage is divided into four degrees which represent gradations of penalty depending on: (1) the culpability of the actor (i.e., whether the actor acts intentionally or merely recklessly), (2) the means used (i.e., whether the means present potential danger of widespread damage to persons or property), and (3) the value of the property damaged.

Section 708-800 provides some relevant statutory definitions. "Property" is defined, in §708-800, basically, as "any money, personal property, real property, thing in action, evidence of debt or contract, or article of value of any kind." "Property of another" is defined, in §708-800, to mean "property which any person, other than the defendant, has possession of or any other interest in, even though that possession is unlawful." A security interest in property, however, does not make the holder thereof any "owner" of an interest for purposes of this chapter. [See §708-800.]