HRS 0707-0751 ANNOTATIONS
[…] It is an offense for anyone to engage in the proscribed activities whether the material or performance involving a minor is pornographic or not. Senate Conference Committee Report No. 27-78, House Conference Committee Report No. 21.

Act 218, Session Laws 1982, amended these sections to clarify that the offense of promoting child abuse applies to the use of minors in pornographic material. Section 707-751 was found to be unconstitutional because "the statute prohibited speech protected by the First and Fourteenth Amendment of the United States Constitution...and because the statute did not incorporate the three-part test defining obscenity as enunciated by the U.S. Supreme Court in the case of Miller v. California, the statute prohibited non-obscene as well as obscene materials." The constitutionality of the section is on appeal but the Legislature found "that any question as to what is being prohibited should be clarified." House Conference Committee Report No. 4, Senate Conference Committee Report No. 3.