HRS 0707-0700 ANNOTATIONS
[…] HRS 0707-0700 ANNOTATIONS

Revision Note

Definitions rearranged.

COMMENTARY ON §707-700

This section is definitional only and, of course, specifies no offense. A discussion of the definitions in this section, when needed or appropriate, is found in the commentary to the substantive offenses employing the terms defined.

SUPPLEMENTAL COMMENTARY ON §707-700

With respect to Item (11), relating to the definition of "married", the Proposed Draft had recommended that "married" should also include "a male and female living together as man and wife regardless of their legal status." The Code as originally adopted in 1972 did not contain that recommended clause. However, by Act 136, Session Laws 1973, the clause was restored.